PRIVACY POLICY

Please read this disclaimer and Privacy Statement in full before you use this Website.  Using the Website means that you accept the terms of this disclaimer. We reserve the right to update this disclaimer so please refer back to this document in the future.

Disclaimer of content

This website has been produced by the “Water and Environment Support in the ENI Southern Neighbourhood region (WES), Contract No: ENI/2019/406-614”; a project funded by the European Union. The content of this website, the information set out and the views expressed in the materials published are those of the authors and do not necessarily reflect the official opinion of the European Union. Neither the European Union institutions and bodies nor any person acting on their behalf may be held responsible for the use which may be made of the information contained therein.

The WES project makes every effort to ensure, but do not guarantee, the accuracy of the information on this website. We accept no responsibility for and exclude all liability in connection with browsing through this Website, the use of information or downloading any materials from it, including but not limited to any liability for errors, inaccuracies, omissions, as well as misleading or defamatory statements. Hyperlinks to other websites imply neither responsibility for, nor approval of, the information contained in those other websites on the part of the WES project.

Disclaimer of damages

The WES project will take any security measure, which is deemed necessary for the protection of this website by all viruses and for the avoidance of on-line attacks and other prohibited actions. However, the WES project cannot guarantee that the content of this website is free from all viruses and other harmful content. Therefore, by using this website, the user assumes all risks associated with its use, including any risk to computers, software or data being damaged by any virus, software, or any other file which might be transmitted or activated via this website. Additionally, the WES project hereby excludes liability for any demands, claims, damages or losses of any kind with regard to any content or information provided on this website, including but not limited to direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential or compensatory damages, lost revenues or profits, or otherwise, resulting from the use or misuse of this website or the information contained.

Links

We encourage the use of links to the WES project website, in order to make WES project material as widely available as possible.

Links from the WES project website may take you to other websites, at your own risk. While such links are provided in good faith, the WES project does not accept or endorse the websites to which it has established links in any way. Links to external or third-party websites are provided solely for the convenience of the user and the WES project is not responsible for the content, the security measures, the use or privacy practices of any other website. Use of any such links will not render the WES project liable for loss or liability of any kind. It is important for users to take necessary precautions, especially to ensure appropriate safety from viruses, worms, Trojan horses and other potentially destructive items. For any issue arising out of visiting or using third-party websites, the users acknowledge and accept that they have to contact such third-party providers, who are liable for the provision of their services and the content and terms of use of such third-party websites.

 

 

 

Copyright notice

Materials which are supported by The European Union are © European Union, 2019-2023. Reuse is authorised, provided the source is acknowledged. The reuse policy of the European Commission is implemented by the Decision of 12th December 2011.

In the case of any third-party copyright material, permission for use must be obtained from the copyright holders concerned. Users are encouraged to establish hypertext links to this website. The general principle of reuse can be subject to conditions which may be specified in individual copyright notices. Reuse is not applicable to documents subject to intellectual property rights of third parties. Any enquiries regarding the use and reuse of this information resource should be emailed to info@wes-med.eu.

Privacy Statement

The WES project is committed to respect privacy of each user and comply with applicable laws on data protection and privacy. Processing of user’s personal data is governed by these terms, by the relevant provisions of EU legislation on data protection, including the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and the relevant local legislation, including decisions, guidelines and regulations.

This Privacy Statement (the “Statement”) forms an integral part and is incorporated into the Terms of Use of our Website and may be subject to modifications. This Statement explains how we collect, process and/or use information that we receive via our website and the emails we send (collectively, the “Website”), as amended from time to time. This Statement also describes how we collect, process, use and share the personal information you provide us with. It also describes your choices regarding use, access, transfer, correction and deletion of your personal information.

Collection and use of personal information

Data for the WES project are collected by the WES team. The WES project only collects personal information through the on-line subscription to the project’s newsletter (on the project’s website), the online registration procedure for regional events, registration forms communicated via the project’s Focal Points in the partner countries or through your direct registration in the attendance lists distributed during our project’s events. The personal information collected in relation with WES project may include: your first name, last name, gender, date of birth, nationality, home and work address, country of residence and work, telephone number, passport number and details, your email address, your skype address, your organisation’s name, your job title and your bank account details. We do not collect personal data or information for dissemination or sell to third parties for marketing purposes. We do not usually seek to collect sensitive personal information (i.e., data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships, political opinions, medical or health conditions or information specifying the sex life or sexual orientation of an individual) from users. We will, where necessary, obtain your explicit written consent to collect and use such information.

Your personal information is used for the following purposes:

  • Sending you communication material from our projects: newsletters, news releases
  • Sending you invitations to project events and receiving on-line registration forms
  • Arranging your participation to the project events
  • Arranging for the reimbursement of your participation to project events
  • Forming part of events reporting, which can be uploaded on the project’s website
  • Generating statistics about our project’s activities
  • Capacity building events’ impact assessment analysis
  • Future collaboration opportunities

The project is not using your personal information for other purposes, unless we obtain your permission, or unless otherwise required or permitted by law or professional standards.

The legal grounds for processing personal information

We will use your personal data for the purposes outlined above for one of the following reasons (if applicable): (a) of effectively delivering our services to you, as per the agreement between us; (b) of our legitimate interests in the effective and lawful operation of our business so long as such interests are not outweighed by your interests; (c) of the legal and regulatory obligations that we are subject to or (d) you have given us your explicit consent to process your personal data.

 

Disclosure to third parties

Your information may also be transferred to third party service providers, such as travel agencies, hotels and banks, who are important for the project. As a result, your personal information may be transferred outside the country where you are located. This includes countries outside the European Economic Area and countries that do not have laws that provide specific protection for personal data.  In such cases, we will ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place to protect your personal data that are in compliance with applicable legislation. The WES project does not have control over the use made by any third parties.

By submitting your personal data online, you provide us the consent to the transfer of such data for the fulfilment of your voluntary requests.

The WES project will not transfer the personal information you provide to any third parties for their own direct marketing use.

Protection of your personal information

We use a range of physical, technical and organizational measures to ensure that we keep your personal data secure, accurate and up to date. These measures include:

  • Awareness and training to relevant staff to ensure it is aware of our privacy obligations when handling personal data;
  • Technological security measures, including firewalls, encryption and anti-virus software;

Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal data, the transmission of data over the internet (including by e-mail) is never completely secure.  We shall endeavour to protect your personal data, by any appropriate measure.

Data retention

Your personal information will only be retained until one year after the end of the WES project that is until April 2024.

Users’ rights

You have the right to request:

  • Access to your personal data and information on which data we process, the purposes of processing, the recipients, the duration of processing and other information regarding the processing of your personal data.
  • Rectification of your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Deletion of your personal data, under the conditions mentioned in article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation and the relevant local legislation.
  • Restriction of processing of your personal data only for specific purposes.
  • Ask for the portability of your data, that is to receive the data you have provided in a structured, commonly used format, or ask to send it to a third party designated by you.
  • To withdraw at any time your consent to the processing of your personal data, when processing is based on consent.
  • Objection to the processing of your personal data, pursuant to article 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation and the local legislation.

If you are unhappy with the way we have handled your personal data or any privacy query or request that you have raised with us, you have a right to complain to the competent Data Protection Authority (for Greece: Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

If you have any request or question regarding this policy, you may email us or send us a written request, using our contact details set out below. If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, we advise you to send an email to: lpa@ldk.gr or write to us at the address below:

LDK Consultants

Ms. Lisa Papadogeorgaki

Off 21, Thivaidos Str., GR 14564, Kifissia, Athens, Greece

Changes to this privacy statement

We may modify or amend this privacy statement from time to time, at our discretion.

We advise you to regularly check our Privacy Statement in order to remain informed and updated on any amendments. By visiting and navigating through our Website you agree to this Statement as in force at the time. When substantial amendments are made, we will ensure that a relevant notice is posted for visitors of our Website.

If at any time you do not agree with this Privacy Notice (as revised from time to time) you must withdraw your consent by sending an email to: lpa@ldk.gr.

Confidentiality and Use of cookies

The WES project recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of all information provided by users of the WES project website and all other users of its services.

With the exception of personally identifiable information, the use of which is covered under our Privacy Policy, any material you send or post to this Website shall be considered non-proprietary and not confidential. Unless you advise to the contrary, we will be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use such material for any and all purposes.

When using this website, you shall not post or send to or from this Website any material for which you have not obtained all necessary consents, is discriminatory, obscene, pornographic, defamatory, liable to incite racial hatred, in breach of confidentiality or privacy, which may cause annoyance or inconvenience to others, which encourages or constitutes conduct that would be deemed a criminal offence, give rise to a civil liability, or otherwise is contrary to the law. If you proceed to any of the above actions, the WES project may suspend your access to the website and reserves all its legal rights against you. If the WES project is requested to compensate any third party, due to your actions, you should compensate fully the WES project. Moreover, the WES project, reserving all its rights, may deny or delete any content that violates, as per its judgement, the present terms of use or the rights of any third party. You are exclusively responsible for the content that you submit or upload to the website or for the information that you transmit to other users of the website.

Subject to the terms of our Privacy Policy above, we may retain emails and other information sent to us for our internal administrative purposes, and to help us to serve users better. We may contact you to elicit feedback on the service we have provided – this is to help us make sure our users continue to receive the best service possible.

Security

We use reasonable precautions to protect our users’ personal information and to store it securely. Access to users’ information is restricted, and the servers on which we store information are kept in a secure environment.

The WES project website contains links to other sites. The WES project is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other sites. We encourage users of the website to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each website to which we may link that may collect personally identifiable information.

This Legal Notice shall be governed by and construed in accordance with EU law. Any dispute(s) arising in connection with this Legal Notice are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the codes of Athens, Greece.